St. George

St. George became the island's primary ferry terminal and railyard in 1885 when the Staten Island Rapid Transit project extended the SIRR from it's old terminal in Clifton up to St. George and along the North Shore to a new drawbridge over Arthur Kill leading to the mainland. The community was renamed St. George as a condition of the sale of the ferry and rail terminal property by George Law.

The former NSRR platforms at the St. George ferry terminal are still intact and track continues past a special-event station at the ballpark and about 1,000 feet north to a terminating bumper.

To the North of St. George is Kill van Kull and fuel storage tanks in Bayonne.

The Staten Island ferry is New York City's best tourist deal - a free one-hour cruise across New York Harbor. While its primary function is providing a connection to Manhattan for Staten Island commuters, it also represents an undercapitalized asset that could serve the millions of tourists that ride in from Manhattan and get right back on the return boat without experiencing what Staten Island has to offer them - which right now isn't much.

The long-abandoned railyard was converted into commuter parking lot and stadium for a minor-league affiliate of the New York Yankees baseball team in the late 1990s. Baseball was supposedly played professionally in St. George from 1886 to 1888, although it's hard to imagine how the comparatively small area was shared by a railyard and ballpark. The 7,171-seat Richmond County Bank ballpark opened on June 24, 2001 and a waterfront boardwalk park was also incorporated into the design. A 9/11 memorial was added in 2004 (SIYanks.com 2009). A station to provide seasonal service to the ballpark was added on a short section of the North Shore line.

The intact ROW (overgrown and with no track) continues directly alongside Richmond Terrace to the site of the (now-defunct) New Brighton stop at the foot of Jersey Street. Reactivation of the ROW would entail moving Bank Street (which runs parallel to the ROW and is used to access the parking lot from Jersey Street) around 20 feet away from the ROW.

12/04/2009 11:34:14
Track work
12/04/2009 11:32:59
NSRR tracks headed toward ballpark
12/04/2009 11:36:01
NSRR tracks headed into ferry terminal
03/12/2009 14:35:56
NSRR line from ferry terminal to the ballpark
03/12/2009 14:43:37
ROW past the ballpark
11/20/2009 14:20:48
End of track
11/20/2009 14:20:30
Terminating bumper
11/20/2009 14:21:09
Terminating bumper
03/12/2009 15:00:58
Freighter on Kill van Kull
11/20/2009 14:27:31
Freighter across Kill van Kull
03/12/2009 15:01:24
Looking across Kill van Kull at Bayonne
03/12/2009 15:01:31
Tanks across Kill van Kull in Bayonne
09/18/2009 13:28:50
South Ferry subway station in Manhattan
09/18/2009 19:45:58
Richmond County Courthouse by night
11/20/2009 13:03:03
Staten Island ferry terminal in Manhattan
11/20/2009 13:03:39
Staten Island ferry terminal in Manhattan
11/20/2009 13:05:15
Bloomberg North Shore railroad campaign ad
11/20/2009 13:05:58
Staten Island ferry terminal in Manhattan
11/20/2009 13:24:50
Boarding the ferry in Manhattan
11/20/2009 13:35:50
Boarding the ferry in Manhattan
11/20/2009 13:36:11
Boarding the ferry in Manhattan
12/04/2009 17:35:16
On the ferry
12/04/2009 11:11:36
Jersey City 'Gold Coast'
11/20/2009 13:53:07
Port Jersey Container Terminal, Bayonne
12/04/2009 11:18:25
Dredge boat
12/04/2009 11:23:46
St. George
11/20/2009 14:04:31
Ferry docked at St. George
11/20/2009 14:04:44
Disembarking in St. George
11/20/2009 14:06:25
SIRR entrance at St. George
12/04/2009 11:28:02
SIRR entrance
12/04/2009 17:20:18
Ramp from buses to ferry terminal
11/20/2009 17:32:00
Staten Island Ferry Terminal at St. George
12/04/2009 11:33:17
Parking lot in former Arlington Yard
12/04/2009 11:36:13
Parking lot
12/04/2009 11:34:04
St. George MTA control center
12/04/2009 11:37:52
Parking lot sign
11/20/2009 14:08:02
Ballpark
12/04/2009 11:38:19
Ballpark entrance on Richmond Terrace
12/04/2009 11:39:15
Baseball field
12/04/2009 11:40:38
Parking lot north of ballpark
11/20/2009 14:10:25
Boardwalk
11/20/2009 14:13:25
9/11 Memorial
11/20/2009 14:13:53
9/11 Memorial
11/20/2009 14:14:35
9/11 Memorial
11/20/2009 14:15:55
Waterfront pier remnants
11/20/2009 14:18:01
Waterfront pier remnants
11/20/2009 14:18:50
Waterfront pier remnants
11/20/2009 14:19:32
Parking lot - viewed from the North
11/20/2009 14:23:02
Waterfront park pathway
11/05/2010 21:03:54
1907 St. George Map
03/12/2009 15:01:06
ROW along Richmond Terrace
11/20/2009 14:22:01
Overgrown ROW along Richmond Terrace
11/20/2009 14:23:36
Overgrown ROW along Richmond Terrace
11/20/2009 14:24:03
Overgrown ROW along Richmond Terrace
11/20/2009 14:25:38
Overgrown ROW along Richmond Terrace
11/20/2009 14:33:14
End of overgrown ROW along Richmond Terrace
11/20/2009 14:33:39
End of overgrown ROW along Richmond Terrace
11/20/2009 14:25:49
Bank Street
11/20/2009 14:26:09
Waterfront
11/20/2009 14:26:31
Waterfront
11/20/2009 14:26:37
Waterfront
11/20/2009 14:33:26
Overgrown area north of Bank Street

Next: New Brighton