South Ferry Station

The South Ferry IRT subway station inner loop platform initially opened in 1905 with a second outer loop servicing the IRT West Side line when it arrived in 1918. The turnaround loops necessitated very short platforms and the curvature resulted in extremely noisy train approaches and departures. A new linear platform station opened in 1999. (reference, reference)

12/31/2008 14:57:06
Move to the first five cars
12/31/2008 15:02:12
Platform
12/31/2008 15:02:19
Platform
12/31/2008 15:01:47
Gap filler
12/31/2008 15:02:34
Gap filler
12/31/2008 15:02:48
Terra cotta sailing ship plaque
12/31/2008 15:03:07
Mosaic station sign
12/31/2008 15:03:59
Platform
12/31/2008 15:04:20
Terra cotta sailing ship plaque
12/31/2008 15:05:37
Stairway
12/31/2008 15:05:47
Stairway
12/31/2008 15:06:14
Tile sailing ship
12/31/2008 15:06:49
Gap filler
12/31/2008 15:06:59
Service door
12/31/2008 15:07:31
Tile decoration
12/31/2008 15:08:08
Mid platform sign
12/31/2008 15:08:26
End of platform
12/31/2008 15:08:52
Gap fillers
12/31/2008 15:11:14
Station departure (video)
12/31/2008 15:11:39
Track loop
12/31/2008 15:11:55
Arriving train
12/31/2008 15:12:18
Gap filler (video)
12/31/2008 15:12:45
Platform end
12/31/2008 15:14:41
Gap filler
09/18/2009 13:25:00
New station platform
09/18/2009 13:25:08
New platform
09/18/2009 13:26:09
New platform
09/18/2009 13:26:20
Train waiting on platform
09/18/2009 13:26:34
Stairway
09/18/2009 13:27:37
Manhattan topographical mosaic map
09/18/2009 13:27:43
Tree print tile
09/18/2009 13:28:50
New station entrance

Next: Staten Island Ferry