Staten Island Ferry

The Richmond Turnpike Company began operating the first motorized ferry service in 1817 at Watering Place as part of a coach service across Staten Island that provided transportation from Manhattan into New Jersey via a second ferry at Travis. The ferry operation was purchased by Cornelius Vanderbilt in 1838, who sold it to the Staten Island Railway during the Civil War. After Vanderbilt consolidated control of all competing ferry services, they were sold to the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and operated by the Staten Island Rapid Transit Railroad, which moved the ferry service to Whitehall. Following the Northfield accident in 1901, the New York City Department of Docks and Ferries assumed public control of the service in 1905 (Goldfarb and Ferreri 2009).

For the entire time I lived in NYC, the Staten Island Ferry was free in both directions, providing a delightful trip across New York Harbor and back. The best tourist deal in town, and quite relaxing on a warm summer evening.

08/31/2007 19:13:36
Staten Island Ferry terminal
11/04/2013 12:08:06
Boarding the ferry (Manhattan side)
11/04/2013 12:15:10
Sailing into New York Harbor
11/04/2013 12:15:44
Ellis Island from the SI Ferry
11/04/2013 12:16:40
Ellis Island from the SI Ferry
11/04/2013 12:18:00
Statue of Liberty
11/04/2013 12:19:30
Downtown Brooklyn
11/04/2013 12:19:46
Port Newark
11/04/2013 12:20:24
Verazzano Narrows Bridge
11/04/2013 13:17:36
Staten Island Ferry - Sen. John J. Marchi
08/31/2007 18:28:54
Staten Island Ferry - Sen. John J. Marchi
08/31/2007 20:18:53
Staten Island Ferry seats
08/01/2008 21:31:25
Civil defense instructions from the 1960s on the ferry
04/04/2008 20:02:40
St. George Ferry Terminal
04/04/2008 20:16:03
Aquarium in the St. George Terminal
04/04/2008 21:00:27
Staten Island Ferry Terminal
04/04/2008 20:49:44
Lower Manhattan viewed at night from the ferry
11/04/2013 12:20:40
Rail car float operation
11/04/2013 12:21:12
Rail car float operation
11/04/2013 12:21:30
Rail car float operation
11/04/2013 12:22:06
Rail car float operation
02/28/2012 21:30:30
Leaving Manhattan (video)
02/28/2012 21:34:20
Statue of Liberty (video)
02/28/2012 21:34:54
Statue of Liberty (video)
02/28/2012 21:36:14
Lower Manhattan (video)
02/28/2012 21:58:42
Leaving St. George (video)
03/12/2009 14:11:10
Lower Manhattan
11/04/2013 13:22:04
Lower Manhattan
11/04/2013 13:23:06
Lower Manhattan
11/04/2013 13:27:12
South Ferry slip
11/04/2013 13:31:00
Escalator under repair from Sandy damage
12/05/2008 13:00:08
Construction of new IRT subway station
11/04/2013 13:32:34
Temporarily reopened South Ferry station

Next: Vehicles