Metro Rail Red Line

Los Angeles, CA

The Metro Rail Red Line was the city's first subway and services 14 stations in the 16.4 miles from Union Station to North Hollywood. Construction began in 1985 and the line opened in three phases between 1993 and 2000.

12/18/2010 13:27:20
Passenger concourse
12/18/2010 13:26:18
The shitty software that runs the world
12/18/2010 13:29:14
Union Station Platform
12/18/2010 13:30:32
Train leaving the station
04/08/2013 10:01:40
Union Station Red Line Escalator down
04/08/2013 10:01:36
LA: City of Angels (Cynthia Carlson, 1992)
04/08/2013 10:01:46
Mezzanine
12/18/2010 13:30:44
Boarding the train
04/08/2013 10:16:16
Riding the Red Line
04/09/2013 10:46:58
Pershing Square station escalator
04/11/2013 19:11:24
Checking TAP cards
04/08/2013 10:16:26
Light ridership
04/09/2013 10:40:26
Red Line morning rush
04/09/2013 10:40:30
Red Line morning rush
04/13/2013 21:22:58
Saturday night crowd waiting for the Red Line
04/13/2013 21:26:06
Red Line arriving
04/13/2013 21:26:18
Red Line arriving
12/18/2010 13:48:16
Wilshire Vermont platform
04/09/2013 10:37:16
Wilshire Vermont platform
04/08/2013 10:21:26
Wilshire Vermont escalator
04/08/2013 10:22:40
John A. Dyer plaque
04/08/2013 10:22:54
Escalator to surface
04/08/2013 10:23:16
Los Angeles Seen (Peter Shire, 1996)
04/08/2013 10:23:58
Stairway down to track
04/08/2013 10:25:38
Wilshire Vermont station map
04/08/2013 10:26:02
Wilshire Vermont transit-oriented development
04/08/2013 18:13:04
Metro Rail Red Line
04/09/2013 10:34:58
Metro Rail Red Line
04/13/2013 21:31:52
Bladder control issues
12/18/2010 14:05:28
Riding the Red Line (video)
12/18/2010 16:31:34
On the Red line
12/18/2010 16:50:22
Amazing that this shitty software runs the world
12/18/2010 16:50:46
Turnstile with error on display
12/18/2010 17:07:54
Waiting on a train
12/20/2010 13:07:00
Red Line station
12/20/2010 13:14:48
Red Line station entrance
12/20/2010 13:15:00
Escalator
12/20/2010 13:37:30
Riding the red line
12/20/2010 13:44:04
Luggage and bicycle alcove on each train
12/20/2010 13:47:06
Walking back to Union Station
12/18/2010 14:10:52
North Hollywood platforms
12/18/2010 14:10:56
North Hollywood passenger concourse
12/18/2010 14:13:02
Entrance to North Hollywood station
12/18/2010 14:13:38
Canopy over entrance to North Hollywood station
12/18/2010 14:13:58
North Hollywood station
12/18/2010 15:57:16
North Hollywood station
12/18/2010 16:24:38
North Hollywood Station parking
12/18/2010 15:57:04
Emergency exit