New Orleans Union Passenger Terminal

New Orleans, LA

29.946080, -90.078296

During the great days of rail travel in the early 20th century, New Orleans was home to a number of lovely railroad stations, each serving separate rail companies. Most notably, this location was a terminal for the Illinois Central Railroad which opened on June 1, 1892 and was the only train station designed by noted architect Louis H. Sullivan. Sullivan's head draftsman at the time was Frank Lloyd Wright.

In 1953, this new station was built to consolidate the operations of the different passenger railroads under one roof. With the rise of air and auto travel and the decline of railroads, this modernist monument faded to a shadow of its formerly optimistic self. In the 1970s the building became an intermodal facility when two platforms were shortened to create docks for Greyhound intercity busses. The facility was spared major damage from Hurricane Katrina in 2005 and was even used as a temporary jail.

Perhaps the most interesting decorative feature of the facility are the fresco murals that depict the history of Louisiana in four panels representing the ages of exploration (SW corner), colonization (NW corner), struggle (NE corner), and the modern age (SE corner). They were painted by Conrad Albrizio, a member of Louisiana State University's Art Department who also painted a large fresco in the new State Capitol in Baton Rouge. Albrizio was assisted by James Fisher in the creation of the murals. The New Orleans Public Library provides a scan of a guide to the materials on their website.

11/24/2002 21:56:47
Platform - The Crescent
11/24/2002 21:56:57
Platform - The Crescent
11/24/2002 22:00:31
Ticket Counter
11/24/2002 22:00:37
Waiting on City of NOLA Arrivals
11/24/2002 22:00:59
New Orleans Union Passenger Terminal
11/27/2004 07:49:28
Platforms - The Crescent
11/27/2004 07:49:44
Waiting Room
11/27/2004 09:03:24
The Crescent crossing Lake Ponchartrain
04/05/2013 15:12:32
Arriving City of New Orleans
04/05/2013 15:12:42
Arriving City of New Orleans
04/05/2013 15:13:14
Bumper
04/05/2013 15:13:30
Arriving City of New Orleans
04/05/2013 15:13:36
Arriving City of New Orleans
04/05/2013 15:14:34
Waiting Room
04/05/2013 15:28:36
Information Plaque
04/05/2013 15:29:18
Looking east from the front of the building
04/05/2013 15:29:32
Film crew
04/05/2013 15:30:26
New Orleans Union Passenger Terminal
04/05/2013 15:32:32
Streetcar station on Loyola Ave.
04/05/2013 15:32:52
Streetcar station on Loyola Ave.
04/05/2013 15:33:12
Streetcar station on Loyola Ave.
04/05/2013 15:37:02
Streetcar station on Loyola Ave.
04/06/2013 07:51:34
Ticket counter
04/06/2013 07:54:28
Greyhound entrance
04/06/2013 07:54:44
Side doors
04/06/2013 07:56:24
Quik-Trak
04/06/2013 07:56:36
Waiting to board the Sunset Limited
04/06/2013 07:59:56
Sunset Limited Poster
04/06/2013 08:00:06
Waiting Area
04/06/2013 08:00:30
Platforms
04/06/2013 08:01:12
Sleeping Car Lounge
04/06/2013 08:03:30
Greyhound Passengers
04/06/2013 08:03:34
Waiting for the Sunset Limited
04/06/2013 08:10:56
Hotel Listings
04/06/2013 08:13:04
Gift Shop
04/06/2013 08:15:12
Private Rail Car
04/06/2013 08:26:06
Front of Terminal
04/06/2013 08:27:02
Front of Terminal
04/06/2013 08:27:48
Front of Terminal
04/06/2013 08:28:24
Ceiling
04/05/2013 15:26:56
Age of Exploration (R)
04/06/2013 07:59:34
Age of Colonization
04/05/2013 15:27:20
Age of Colonization (L)
04/05/2013 15:27:40
Age of Colonization (R)
04/06/2013 07:59:20
Age of Colonization (R)
04/05/2013 15:28:02
Age of Struggle
04/05/2013 15:25:20
Age of Struggle (L)
04/06/2013 08:08:46
Age of Struggle (C)
04/05/2013 15:25:26
Age of Struggle (R)
04/05/2013 15:26:00
Modern Age (L)
04/06/2013 08:18:48
Modern Age (L)
04/05/2013 15:26:18
Modern Age (C)
04/06/2013 08:19:16
Modern Age (C)
04/05/2013 15:26:24
Modern Age (R)
04/06/2013 08:19:36
Modern Age (R)