The Sunset Limited: Tucson, AZ (TUS - mile 1,493)

Opened: 1907

Architects: Daniel Patterson and J.D. Wallace

Spanish Revival style building built by the Southern Pacific Railway. Enlarged in 1941. Bought by the city in 1998 and renovated to include restaurant and retail space.

Southern Pacific locomotive 1673 was built by Schenectady Locomotive Works in New York in 1900. The mogul (2-6-2) weighed 73 tons and was converted to burn oil in 1906. This locomotive reputedly was used in the filming of the movie Oklahoma in 1954 before being retired the following year. (ref)

04/07/2013 20:22:46
Tuscon, AZ
04/07/2013 20:49:54
Tuscon, AZ
04/07/2013 20:50:14
Tuscon, AZ
04/07/2013 20:52:48
Southern Pacific locomotive 1673
04/07/2013 20:52:28
Southern Pacific locomotive 1673
04/07/2013 20:51:46
Southern Pacific locomotive 1673
04/07/2013 20:51:16
Southern Pacific locomotive 1673
04/07/2013 20:51:00
Southern Pacific locomotive 1673
04/07/2013 20:56:04
Completing the phallic imagery
04/07/2013 20:53:48
Wyatt Earp shot Frank Stilwell
04/07/2013 20:54:26
Station
04/07/2013 20:55:08
Switch board
04/07/2013 20:55:40
Switch board
04/07/2013 20:56:18
Ticket counter
04/07/2013 20:56:26
Arrival/Departure board
04/07/2013 20:56:50
Maynard's Market
04/07/2013 20:57:08
MLK Apartments
04/07/2013 20:58:00
Maynard's Market
04/07/2013 20:58:56
Hotel Congress
04/07/2013 21:00:34
Farmer's Market
04/07/2013 21:01:26
Depot historical info
04/07/2013 21:01:48
Cafe
04/07/2013 21:02:48
Ticket office door
04/07/2013 21:05:10
Sunset Limited
04/07/2013 21:05:16
Tuscon, AZ
04/07/2013 21:08:54
Baggage tunnel
04/07/2013 21:16:28
Tuscon, AZ
04/07/2013 21:12:28
Sunset on the Sunset Limited
04/07/2013 22:12:08
Shower
04/07/2013 22:12:32
Shower
04/07/2013 22:55:46
Maricopa, AZ (MRC - mile 1,579)
04/07/2013 22:57:32
Maricopa, AZ
04/07/2013 22:57:40
Maricopa, AZ