Southwest Chief: Las Vegas, NM (LSV - mile 1,209)

Just north of the Las Vegas, NM station is the Castenada, one of the last remaining Harvey House hotels. Because of the heavy snow on the platform at Las Vegas we had to make two stops - one for sleeper passengers in the front of the train and one for the coach passengers in the rear.

12/17/2010 15:34:56
The Castenada
12/17/2010 15:35:02
The Castenada
12/17/2010 15:36:46
The Castenada
12/17/2010 15:37:32
The Castenada
12/17/2010 15:38:02
The Castenada
12/17/2010 15:39:28
Las Vegas, NM
12/17/2010 15:39:32
Las Vegas, NM station
12/17/2010 15:41:24
Las Vegas, NM station
12/17/2010 15:42:56
Las Vegas, NM
12/17/2010 16:34:08
Northeast New Mexico
12/17/2010 16:41:22
Lunch
12/17/2010 17:06:56
North Central New Mexico (video)
12/17/2010 17:08:30
North central New Mexico
12/17/2010 17:08:34
North central New Mexico
12/17/2010 17:08:46
North central New Mexico
12/17/2010 17:09:42
North central New Mexico
12/17/2010 17:17:14
North central New Mexico
12/17/2010 17:17:22
North central New Mexico
12/17/2010 17:38:24
North central New Mexico
12/17/2010 17:39:46
North central New Mexico
12/17/2010 17:41:22
North central New Mexico
12/17/2010 17:58:06
North central New Mexico
12/17/2010 17:52:40
Passing the Eastbound SW Chief
12/17/2010 18:28:24
North Central New Mexico (video)