Silver Meteor: Orlando, FL

Opened: 1926

Architect: A.M. Griffith

Orlando Station is a Mission Revival style building built for the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad. The facility was used by the Seaboard Coast Line Railroad after the 1967 merger with the ACL. Although Amtrak's Silver Star service takes a side trip west to Tampa, the Silver Meteor continues directly to Miami, with bus service provided to Tampa.

04/07/2014 12:19:48
Pulling into Orlando
04/07/2014 12:20:42
My seat
04/07/2014 12:20:48
My seat
04/07/2014 12:25:30
Orlando Station
04/07/2014 12:25:34
Goodbye, Julie
04/07/2014 12:25:48
Orlando Station
04/07/2014 12:26:04
Orlando Station
04/07/2014 12:26:12
Orlando Station
04/07/2014 12:26:34
Interior
04/07/2014 12:26:42
Interior
04/07/2014 12:27:16
Portico
04/07/2014 12:27:40
Silver Meteor baggage car
04/07/2014 12:28:00
Orlando Station
04/07/2014 12:30:44
Orlando Station
04/07/2014 12:31:10
Orlando Station
04/07/2014 12:32:20
Bus to Tampa
04/07/2014 13:04:10
Track
04/07/2014 13:26:22
Mouse pylon
04/07/2014 13:41:24
Oil?