Lake Shore Limited: Buffalo-Depew, NY

The Buffalo-Depew station opened in the late 1970s and is one of two in Buffalo, although the Lake Shore Limited only stops here.

To the east of Buffalo, the train passes the ruins of Buffalo Central Terminal, an Art Deco station built in 1929 on a design by the firm of Fellheimer and Wagner. The massive structure was ill-fated from the beginning, opening at the start of the Great Depression and located in a remote area to the east of downtown in anticipation of city growth that never occurred. Passenger service ceased in 1979 and subsequent efforts at redevelopment have achieved only modest success at restraining the effects of weather and vandals.

02/23/2012 08:45:54
Buffalo/Depew
02/23/2012 08:46:14
Buffalo/Depew
02/23/2012 08:47:12
Buffalo/Depew
02/23/2012 08:47:34
Buffalo/Depew
02/23/2012 08:47:44
Buffalo/Depew
02/23/2012 08:48:26
Buffalo/Depew
02/23/2012 08:48:56
Buffalo/Depew
02/23/2012 08:49:56
Buffalo/Depew
02/23/2012 08:52:26
Buffalo/Depew
02/23/2012 08:37:08
Buffalo Central Terminal
02/23/2012 08:37:18
Buffalo Central Terminal
02/23/2012 08:37:22
Buffalo Central Terminal
02/23/2012 08:37:26
Buffalo Central Terminal
02/23/2012 08:37:32
Buffalo Central Terminal
02/23/2012 08:37:44
Buffalo Central Terminal
02/23/2012 08:32:10
Buffalo grain elevator
11/01/2013 09:25:12
Buffalo Central Terminal
11/01/2013 09:25:16
Buffalo Central Terminal
11/01/2013 09:25:26
Buffalo Central Terminal
02/23/2012 09:47:06
Mile marker 394
02/23/2012 09:48:18
Maintenance building 393
02/23/2012 09:49:18
Signal
02/23/2012 09:51:24
Swamp
02/23/2012 09:55:30
Crossing signal problems
02/23/2012 10:00:44
Field
02/23/2012 10:00:50
Houses
02/23/2012 10:00:54
Houses