The California Zephyr: Green River to Sinclair

Lacking any station stops in the 16-hour trip between Salt Lake City and Denver, the train made a smoke stop at the Union Pacific facility in Green River, WY to get a fresh crew. I also got to notice that we were being led by a Union Pacific freight locomotive, reputedly because we needed the extra power to get through the heavy snow.

In stark contrast to the Sinclair Refinery outside Rawlins, we passed a wind farm which, I believe, is the Foote Creek Rim, a comparatively small 60 MW facility built in phases between 1998 and 2000 in Carbon County.

12/22/2010 13:58:52
Green River, WY
12/22/2010 13:58:58
Green River, WY
12/22/2010 14:00:10
Green River, WY
12/22/2010 14:03:08
Green River, WY
12/22/2010 14:03:18
Green River, WY
12/22/2010 14:04:46
Combined UP and Amtrak locomotives
12/22/2010 14:04:50
New crew
12/22/2010 14:08:02
Green River, WY
12/22/2010 14:09:22
Green River, WY
12/22/2010 14:09:48
Green River, WY
12/22/2010 14:40:50
South central, WY
12/22/2010 14:41:12
South central, WY
12/22/2010 14:58:14
South central, WY
12/22/2010 14:58:24
South central, WY
12/22/2010 15:08:10
South central, WY
12/22/2010 16:36:36
Rawlins, WY
12/22/2010 16:36:40
Rawlins, WY
12/22/2010 16:36:58
Strand Theatre, Rawlins
12/22/2010 16:37:34
Southern Pacific branded loco!
12/22/2010 16:46:02
Sinclair Refinery, Sinclair
12/22/2010 16:46:06
Sinclair Refinery, Sinclair
12/22/2010 16:46:36
Sinclair Refinery, Sinclair
12/22/2010 17:13:06
South Central Wyoming (video)
12/22/2010 17:23:52
Foote Creek Rim wind farm
12/22/2010 17:24:10
Foote Creek Rim wind farm
12/22/2010 17:25:14
Foote Creek Rim wind farm
12/22/2010 17:42:38
A thoroughly unsustainable lunch