Old Jerusalem Railway Station

31.767,+35.225

The Khan Station was the original Jerusalem terminus of the Jerusalem-Jaffa line that opened in 1892. It closed along with the rest of the line in 1998 and, at the request of the city, was not included in the renovations that resulted the resumption of Jerusalem-Tel Aviv service in 2003. That service now terminates south of the city in Malha.

When I visited, the station was in a serious state of disrepair and had apparently suffered a fire in the main building. A stage had been built on a part of the old railyard south of the building and the right-of-way was being converted to a recreational path.

05/29/2011 17:54:18
Jabotinsky Street east of station
05/29/2011 17:55:26
Old Jerusalem station end bumper
05/29/2011 17:55:10
Tracks disconnected from end bumper
05/29/2011 17:55:38
Abandoned ROW west of bumper
05/29/2011 17:55:50
Commemorative sign?
05/29/2011 17:55:56
Old station master's house?
05/29/2011 17:56:20
Street wall north of station
05/29/2011 17:57:02
New recreational path headed up to old ROW
05/29/2011 17:58:04
New bike racks (Davidic lion on bike!)
05/29/2011 17:58:08
Recreational trail
05/29/2011 17:57:20
West side of station building viewed from northwest
05/29/2011 17:57:36
Station building
05/29/2011 17:57:44
Station building
05/29/2011 17:58:34
Station building
05/29/2011 17:58:48
Station building
05/29/2011 17:59:18
Station building
05/29/2011 17:59:28
Razor wire
05/29/2011 17:59:40
Awning
05/29/2011 17:59:46
Awning
05/29/2011 18:01:12
Performance space in old rail yard
05/29/2011 18:02:22
Signal
05/29/2011 18:03:02
Signal
05/29/2011 18:02:34
Recreational trail headed south
05/29/2011 18:03:34
Signal and control tower remnants
05/29/2011 18:05:00
Station building
05/29/2011 18:14:18
The train theatre
05/30/2011 05:34:54
Street headed south to old station
05/30/2011 05:35:30
Kahn Theatre
05/30/2011 05:35:44
Kahn Theatre
05/30/2011 05:36:42
Bible Hill urban nature site sign
05/30/2011 05:36:52
East side of station viewed from the north
05/30/2011 05:37:26
Station entrance
05/30/2011 05:37:44
Station entrance
05/30/2011 05:38:12
Station buildings
05/30/2011 05:38:46
Old railyard
05/30/2011 05:38:58
Station entrance
05/30/2011 05:39:18
Drip irrigation in traffic circle center
05/30/2011 05:39:38
Station buildings
05/30/2011 05:39:58
Station entrance
05/30/2011 05:40:22
Station sign
05/30/2011 05:41:28
Interior
05/30/2011 05:42:16
Facade
05/30/2011 05:42:30
Blow up the Railway Station
05/30/2011 05:43:24
Event light pole banner
05/30/2011 05:48:20
Control tower
05/30/2011 05:49:24
ROW recreational path headed south
05/30/2011 05:49:46
Signals
05/30/2011 05:50:18
Path construction
05/30/2011 05:50:44
Track still in street crossing
05/30/2011 05:51:02
Track street crossing
05/30/2011 05:51:12
Project sign
05/30/2011 05:51:30
Recreational path
05/30/2011 05:51:52
Construction materials on old track
05/30/2011 05:52:20
Track from 1954
05/30/2011 05:52:28
Stone or iron ties?
05/30/2011 05:52:38
Surviving track headed south
05/30/2011 05:52:44
Fastener
05/30/2011 05:53:02
Construction materials on track
05/30/2011 05:53:40
New path beside track
05/30/2011 05:53:48
Construction fence on track
05/30/2011 05:53:56
Construction beside track
05/30/2011 05:54:08
Landscaping
05/30/2011 05:54:16
Track and path
05/30/2011 05:54:34
Old crossbucks
05/30/2011 05:54:50
Old crossbucks
05/30/2011 05:54:44
ROW looking northeast
05/30/2011 05:56:10
Expensive house next to tracks
05/30/2011 05:56:26
House next to tracks
05/30/2011 05:56:40
Houses next to tracks