Israel Railways: Haifa to Jerusalem

I caught the 1:46pm train back to Tel Aviv. The equipment for this leg was one of the newer Siemens Viaggio Light single-deck push-pull trains that entered service in 2009. The train was packed, which, I guess, is indicative of the good health of the system.

05/29/2011 13:28:16
Train in Haifa Bat Galim Station
05/29/2011 13:28:22
Locomotive
05/29/2011 13:29:54
Hebrew iPhone 4 ad
05/29/2011 13:32:00
Clock, warning sign
05/29/2011 13:53:10
Mediterranean seen from train south of Haifa
05/29/2011 13:53:20
Mediterranean seen from train south of Haifa
05/29/2011 14:23:00
High tension lines
05/29/2011 14:24:54
Shipping containers
05/29/2011 14:28:20
Packed coach
05/29/2011 14:56:18
Coach weight rating
05/29/2011 14:56:22
Alstom Prima Locomotive
05/29/2011 15:11:16
Suburban Tel Aviv apartments
05/29/2011 15:20:44
Shortwave transmitting facility
05/29/2011 15:20:48
Shortwave transmitting facility
05/29/2011 15:23:14
Sunflowers
05/29/2011 15:23:44
Disconnected spur
05/29/2011 15:24:56
Meeting the northbound train from Jerusalem
05/29/2011 15:25:00
The northbound train
05/29/2011 15:36:20
Orchard
05/29/2011 15:51:46
Entering hilly terrain
05/29/2011 15:52:48
Curve around hills
05/29/2011 15:53:00
Curve into cut
05/29/2011 15:53:08
Round switching tower
05/29/2011 15:53:48
Steep hillside
05/29/2011 15:58:48
Curve around cut
05/29/2011 15:59:50
Abandoned Dayr ash-Shaykh (Bar Giora) Station
31.748900, 35.069498
05/29/2011 16:02:58
Concrete ties
05/29/2011 16:05:08
Steel service buildings?
05/29/2011 16:17:34
Terraced hillsides
05/29/2011 16:17:48
Rocky hillside
05/29/2011 16:17:52
Palestinian area?
05/29/2011 16:18:02
Curve into dry creek area
05/29/2011 16:18:08
Passing siding in valley
05/29/2011 16:18:34
Dry creek valley
05/29/2011 16:18:52
Dry creek valley
05/29/2011 16:31:50
Jerusalem-Malha Station
31.748,35.189
05/29/2011 16:32:00
Jerusalem-Malha Station
05/29/2011 16:34:14
Jerusalem football stadium