Israel Railways: Bet Shemesh to Tel Aviv

North of Bet Shemesh, the topography becomes considerably more level and the train accordingly became much faster and more crowded.

Notably, a number of young people in military uniforms got on board. The Israel Defense Forces folks take public transit to work and come fully armed and loaded - which is oddly comforting and disturbing at the same time.

05/29/2011 10:15:34
Bet-Shemesh platform
05/29/2011 10:24:34
Bet-Shemesh
05/29/2011 10:24:52
Frog
05/29/2011 10:25:04
05/29/2011 10:25:36
More level topography
05/29/2011 10:26:30
Ammunition
05/29/2011 10:29:06
Fields
05/29/2011 10:30:50
Irrigation hardware
05/29/2011 10:33:58
Concrete ties and ballast
05/29/2011 10:49:32
Hay
05/29/2011 10:50:30
Factory
05/29/2011 10:50:52
Factory
05/29/2011 10:51:34
DAF
05/29/2011 10:52:34
Platform for new station
05/29/2011 10:52:52
Platform for new station
05/29/2011 10:53:06
Dominoes Pizza?
05/29/2011 10:55:18
Rail yard
05/29/2011 10:55:28
Station
05/29/2011 10:55:36
Platform
05/29/2011 10:57:04
Bombardier double-deck coach leaving station
05/29/2011 10:58:30
Lod Station
05/29/2011 10:58:34
Bombardier double-deck trains at Lod
05/29/2011 10:58:58
Alstom Prima locomotive
05/29/2011 10:59:10
Bombardier double-deck train
05/29/2011 10:59:14
Replacement rail/tie sections
05/29/2011 10:59:20
Yard
05/29/2011 10:59:32
Frog
05/29/2011 11:00:18
Abandoned building
05/29/2011 11:00:46
05/29/2011 11:01:04
05/29/2011 11:01:10
Sheep
05/29/2011 11:01:48
System map
05/29/2011 11:02:14
IC3/PRA Specs
05/29/2011 11:11:26
05/29/2011 11:11:54
Toyota
05/29/2011 11:13:56
Tel Aviv - Hashalom Station
05/29/2011 11:15:04
Tel Aviv
05/29/2011 11:16:00
Leaving the train